Ivy Hotel
★ 4.5 · 994 reviews

Ivy Hotel

A straightforward Tbilisi base with breakfast, parking, and a shuttle sorted.

Check availability
3 room types Wi-Fi Parking Breakfast
Welcome

A place to stay in Tbilisi

The Ivy Hotel is a small hotel in Tbilisi, Georgia, with rooms starting from $77 per night. It has a 24-hour front desk, free on-site parking, and an airport shuttle — useful if you are arriving late or leaving early. The hotel holds a 4.5/5 Google rating across 994 reviews, with guests repeatedly pointing to staff, comfort, and cleanliness as the property's strongest suits. Breakfast is included and tea and coffee makers are in every room.

4.5/5
Guest rating
994 reviews
3
Room types
available
$77
Rates from
per night
Is it right for you?

Who this stay suits

A clean, well-run hotel in Tbilisi where breakfast, parking, and the airport shuttle come as standard.

Best for

  • First-time visitors to Tbilisi wanting a fuss-free stay
  • Travellers arriving by car who need free parking
  • Families — family rooms are available
  • Guests with accessibility requirements

Less suited to

  • Travellers wanting a hotel with a spa or pool
  • Those looking for nightlife at the doorstep

Rooms with views and balconies

The Deluxe Double Room comes with a private balcony and looks out over the mountains, city, or a local landmark depending on room placement. At 23 m², it is compact but practical, with a king bed and full air conditioning.

Space in the studio

The Deluxe Studio is the largest option at 33 m². It functions as an entire self-contained unit with soundproofing, a king bed, private bathroom, and a view — useful for longer stays or guests who want a bit more floor space.

Parking and accessibility

Free on-site parking removes a common friction point in a city where spaces can be scarce. The hotel also has dedicated facilities for guests with disabilities, which is not a given at this price point in Tbilisi.

Rooms & suites

Deluxe Studio

33.0 m² · 1 king bed

  • Entire studio
  • Air conditioning
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Soundproofing

Standout features

Breakfast
Free Parking
Free Wi-Fi

Amenities at Ivy Hotel

Most popular facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Airport shuttle
  • Facilities for disabled guests
  • Free Wifi
  • Free parking
  • Family rooms
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Heating

On the map

40 Saingilo Street, 0103 Tbilisi, Georgia

Get directions

What guests say
4.5 / 5
across 994 reviews

The Ivy Hotel holds a 4.5/5 Google rating from 994 reviews. Guests point most often to three things: the staff, the comfort of the rooms, and cleanliness standards. No negative themes are surfaced prominently in the available data, which at nearly 1,000 reviews is a reasonable indicator of consistent day-to-day performance.

Views & scenery · 14Staff friendliness & helpfulness · 16Cleanliness & room condition · 15Breakfast · 14Location & proximity to Holy Trinity Cathedral · 13
  • Staff9.3
  • Facilities9
  • Cleanliness9.2
  • Comfort9.3
  • Value For Money9.1
  • Location8.4
  • Free Wifi7.6
Worth knowing
  • Walking distance to city centre is long and involves steep uphill/downhill roads
  • Breakfast selection described as limited, heavy, or poor by several guests
  • Noise from nearby road and railway line at night
  • Construction works in the surrounding area
  • No bidet spray / towels not changed daily without request
“The view from the top floor was amazing, especially sunsets in good weather. The bed is very comfortable and big.”
Kateryna · United Kingdom
“The staff were amazing — super friendly and always ready to help. Their warmth really made the stay special.”
Joanne · Saudi Arabia
“The shower cubicle wasn't watertight and was leaking onto the floor. The hotel is also very close to the road and railway line, so it's quite noisy.”
Kateryna · United Kingdom
“The only downside was the breakfast. The selection was quite limited, and many of the options were rather heavy and oily.”
Valeriia · Czech Republic
“Rooms were surprisingly huge and well maintained. Walking distance to the city but just on the outskirts so it's quiet and peaceful.”
Eoin · Ireland

Guest reviews summarised from Booking.com.

Good to know

MealsBreakfast available
Airport transferAvailable — arranged by property, paid separately
ParkingAvailable on-site
PetsContact the property
Wi-FiAvailable

Frequently asked

Does the Ivy Hotel have an airport shuttle?

Yes. The hotel runs an airport shuttle service. Contact the front desk in advance to arrange a pickup or drop-off time, as availability and scheduling details are best confirmed directly with the property.

Is parking free at the Ivy Hotel?

Yes, on-site parking is free of charge. This is one of the hotel's listed signature features, so you do not need to book a separate parking space.

What room types are available?

There are three room types: a 21 m² Budget Double Room with a king bed, a 23 m² Deluxe Double Room with a balcony and city or mountain views, and a 33 m² Deluxe Studio with soundproofing and a view.

What is the starting price per night?

Rates at the Ivy Hotel start from $77 per night. Pricing will vary by room type, season, and booking dates, so check current availability for an exact figure.

Is breakfast included?

The hotel lists 'Wonderful Breakfast' as a facility. Confirm whether it is included in your specific rate or available as an add-on when booking, as meal plan inclusions can vary by room type or rate.

Does the hotel have facilities for guests with disabilities?

Yes. The Ivy Hotel has dedicated facilities for guests with disabilities, which is listed among its main amenities. Contact the hotel directly for specific accessibility details relevant to your needs.

Are family rooms available?

Yes, family rooms are listed as an available option. If you are travelling with children and need a specific configuration, it is worth calling the hotel directly to confirm which room suits your group.

Is Wi-Fi free throughout the hotel?

Free Wi-Fi is available across the property and is also included in the Budget Double Room and Deluxe Studio as a listed in-room facility.

Is the hotel non-smoking?

Non-smoking rooms are listed as a standard facility. If you have specific requirements around smoking, confirm the policy with the front desk before arrival.

What are the front desk hours?

The front desk is staffed 24 hours a day, which is useful if you are arriving on a late flight or have an early morning departure and need assistance with the airport shuttle or check-in.

Do rooms have tea and coffee making facilities?

Yes. A tea and coffee maker is listed as a standard in-room amenity across all room types at the Ivy Hotel.

How do guests rate the Ivy Hotel?

The hotel has a 4.5/5 Google rating from 994 reviews. Guests most frequently highlight staff quality, room comfort, and cleanliness as the property's standout points.

Reserve your stay

Ready to book Ivy Hotel?

Indicative rates from $77/night. Check availability & prices
Address40 Saingilo Street, 0103 Tbilisi, Georgia
Ivy Hotel from $77/night
Check availability